The post Covenants Not to Compete in Colorado appeared first on Colorado Law Group.
[…] Employment Law Archives - Colorado Law Group https://coloradolawgroup.com/category/employment-law/ Our Practice Your Solution Wed, 30 Oct 2024 18:12:44 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Covenants Not to Compete in Colorado https://coloradolawgroup.com/2018/12/covenants-not-to-compete-in-colorado/ Mon, 03 Dec 2018 21:06:09 +0000 https://coloradolawgroup.com/?p=221 With certain exceptions, Colorado law prohibits the enforcement of covenants not to compete.  The assumption is that the State of Colorado wishes to have its citizens engaged in gainful employment. Specifically, Colorado Revised Statute § 8-2-113 provides that “it shall be unlawful to use force, threats or other means of intimidation to prevent any person […]

The post Covenants Not to Compete in Colorado appeared first on Colorado Law Group.

]]>
Colorado Law Group Colorado Springs Covenants not to Compete - Colorado

Covenants Not to Compete in Colorado

With certain exceptions, Colorado law prohibits the enforcement of covenants not to compete.  The assumption is that the State of Colorado wishes to have its citizens engaged in gainful employment.

Specifically, Colorado Revised Statute § 8-2-113 provides that “it shall be unlawful to use force, threats or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.”  The Statute further goes on to provide that any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of a person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void except for the following: (1) any contract with the purchase and sale of a business